See also

Family of John HOLLOWAY and Ann ABELL

Husband: John HOLLOWAY (1787- )
Wife: Ann ABELL ( - )
Children: Jane HOLLOWAY (1808- )
John HOLLOWAY (c. 1810- )
Anne HOLLOWAY (c. 1814- )
Margaret HOLLOWAY (c. 1814- )
Edward HOLLOWAY (c. 1816-1885)
Mary HOLLOWAY (c. 1818- )
Olivia HOLLOWAY (c. 1820- )
Susannah HOLLOWAY (c. 1822- )
Marriage 9 Aug 1808 Wick, Worcestershire

Husband: John HOLLOWAY

Name: John HOLLOWAY
Sex: Male
Father: John Martin HOLLOWAY (1750-1790)
Mother: Margaret HANKINS ( - )
Birth 19 Apr 1787

Wife: Ann ABELL

Name: Ann ABELL
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -

Child 1: Jane HOLLOWAY

Name: Jane HOLLOWAY
Sex: Female
Birth 1808 Wick, Worcestershire
Christening 27 Dec 1808 (age 0) Wick, Worcestershire

Child 2: John HOLLOWAY

Name: John HOLLOWAY
Sex: Male
Birth c. 1810 Wick, Worcestershire
Christening 4 Mar 1810 (age 0) Wick, Worcestershire

Child 3: Anne HOLLOWAY

Name: Anne HOLLOWAY
Sex: Female
Birth c. 1814
Christening 20 Feb 1814 (age 0) Wick, Worcestershire1

Child 4: Margaret HOLLOWAY

Name: Margaret HOLLOWAY
Sex: Female
Birth c. 1814 Wick, Worcestershire
Christening 20 Feb 1814 (age 0) Wick, Worcestershire1

Child 5: Edward HOLLOWAY

picture

Edward HOLLOWAY, St Marys Wick Worcs

picture

Edward HOLLOWAY, Stoulton Church 1

picture

Edward HOLLOWAY, Stoulton Church 2

picture

Edward HOLLOWAY, Stoulton Church 3

Name: Edward HOLLOWAY2
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elizabeth SMITH (c. 1816-1889)
Children: Frederick Edward HOLLOWAY (1839-1906)
John Martin HOLLOWAY (1840-1905)
Edward HOLLOWAY (c. 1842- )
Stephen HOLLOWAY (1844-1909)
Olivia HOLLOWAY (1845-1898)
Elizabeth HOLLOWAY (c. 1851- )
Thomas HOLLOWAY (c. 1853- )
Francis HOLLOWAY (1853- )
Mary HOLLOWAY (c. 1856- )
Fielding HOLLOWAY (c. 1860- )
Note: I have found a reference to him in the 1850 Post Office directory for the area - he is listed as a Shoemaker in Stoulton.

He and family appear to have moved to Norton, Worcestershire, which is the next village from Stoulton and then to 110 Spring Hill, Birmingham, Warwickshire where a number of their children were born. This would seem to have been between 1850 and 1853.

There is an entry in the 1863 Birmingham Directory (Post Office I think) for an Edward Holloway, Bootmaker at 43 Dean Street. He turns up again in 1867 at another address, 89 Charles Henry St. still in Birmingham.

The original transcript of the 1861 census on 1837online.com contains a number of errors - birthplaces Stanton instead of Stoulton. Real Glue Maker instead of Boot and Shoe Maker. John's age as 12 instead of 20.

There is a record of a Christening of Edward Holloway in Wick near Pershore in the IGI.
Son of John Holloway and Ann - 4 Jan 1818. A John Holloway married Ann Abell 9 Aug 1808 according to the IGI at Wick. The only Holloway, Hollaway and Hallaway records relate to this couple - so without it being concrete, I think there's a good chance that this is the right one. I'll go with it for now.

Just to confuse things a bit further, there were some children born to Edward Holloway and Olivia in Stoulton around the same period as those born to Edward and Elizabeth. I have no reason to believe it is the same Edward - but at the same time I have no other Edward Holloway to link it to.
Birth c. 1816 Wick, Worcestershire3
Christening 4 Jan 1818 (age 1-2) Wick, Worcestershire
Occupation Shoemaker
Death 14 Feb 1885 (age 68-69) 23 Herbert Road, Aston, Birmingham4

Child 6: Mary HOLLOWAY

Name: Mary HOLLOWAY
Sex: Female
Birth c. 1818 Wick, Worcestershire
Christening 28 Jun 1818 (age 0) Wick, Worcestershire

Child 7: Olivia HOLLOWAY

Name: Olivia HOLLOWAY
Sex: Female
Note: In 1861 census, recorded as a Nurse, living with Bennett family at 33 High Street, Worcester. 39 Years old - doesn't stack with being born in 1820!
Birth c. 1820 Wick, Worcestershire
Christening 23 Apr 1820 (age 0) Wick, Worcestershire
Occupation Nurse

Child 8: Susannah HOLLOWAY

Name: Susannah HOLLOWAY
Sex: Female
Birth c. 1822 Wick, Worcestershire
Christening 17 Feb 1822 (age 0) Wick, Worcestershire1

Note on Child 5: Edward HOLLOWAY

I have found a reference to him in the 1850 Post Office directory for the area - he is listed as a Shoemaker in Stoulton.

 

He and family appear to have moved to Norton, Worcestershire, which is the next village from Stoulton and then to 110 Spring Hill, Birmingham, Warwickshire where a number of their children were born. This would seem to have been between 1850 and 1853.

 

There is an entry in the 1863 Birmingham Directory (Post Office I think) for an Edward Holloway, Bootmaker at 43 Dean Street. He turns up again in 1867 at another address, 89 Charles Henry St. still in Birmingham.

 

The original transcript of the 1861 census on 1837online.com contains a number of errors - birthplaces Stanton instead of Stoulton. Real Glue Maker instead of Boot and Shoe Maker. John's age as 12 instead of 20.

 

There is a record of a Christening of Edward Holloway in Wick near Pershore in the IGI.

Son of John Holloway and Ann - 4 Jan 1818. A John Holloway married Ann Abell 9 Aug 1808 according to the IGI at Wick. The only Holloway, Hollaway and Hallaway records relate to this couple - so without it being concrete, I think there's a good chance that this is the right one. I'll go with it for now.

 

Just to confuse things a bit further, there were some children born to Edward Holloway and Olivia in Stoulton around the same period as those born to Edward and Elizabeth. I have no reason to believe it is the same Edward - but at the same time I have no other Edward Holloway to link it to.

Note on Child 7: Olivia HOLLOWAY

In 1861 census, recorded as a Nurse, living with Bennett family at 33 High Street, Worcester. 39 Years old - doesn't stack with being born in 1820!

Sources

1"IGI Records".
2"Holloway Williams Marriage Certificate".
3"1861 Census".
4"Edward Holloway Death Certificate". Death was registered by Fred Holloway who was present.